Personal Relocation to New Zealand

The term relocation means moving from the country in which you are a resident to another country. But in the context of immigration it means moving for a predetermined period of time mainly for work and sometimes for study. The global world is driven by professional mobility for various reasons (mostly economic) of people looking for jobs in other countries than their land of their origin. The difference between immigration and relocation is mainly the purpose and duration for which it is done. Immigration means legally transferring the life in the country of origin to a destination country for an indefinite period, while relocation refers more to a job or study for which one moves to the host country for a specified period.

We identify mainly two types of relocation:

  • Business Relocation

A situation where a job seeker find a job in New Zealand or sent to work in New Zealand and the employing company actually assumes the logistical undertaking of moving the employee and his family to the destination country with all the costs involved. Such relocation is usually appropriate for employees in senior or very special positions unavailable in New Zealand. The employing company helps with the relocation process as part of a benefits packet it offers to a needed employee. This relocation also requires a work visa.

  • Personal Relocation

A situation where the job seeker is in the country of origin and there is no company behind him which sends him to New Zealand. In this situation, the applicant has the task of personal relocation on a professional basis, i.e., to look for work and get a job. The way to do this is to send your resume to job recruitment companies, direct inquiries to companies, checking jobs on immigration consultant websites and checking the list of required professions.

Such relocation requires a work visa issued by the immigration authority of New Zealand. You can of course enlist the aid of a licensed immigration consultant for that purpose. After receiving the visa and a valid job offer, the applicant must come to New Zealand within the period of time agreed in the employment contract with the new employer in New Zealand. The candidate must take into account the costs of flight and settling down in the destination country. After settling down in New Zealand you can make a decision to stay beyond the planned work period and apply for an SMC type resident visa based on Essential Skills in Demand.