Investment visa

The objective of the Migrant Investment Categories is:

To attract financial capital to local firms or government by providing resident visas to those who wish to make a significant contribution to New Zealand’s economy.

In recent years, New Zealand has become a favorite destination for foreign investment. The political stability combined with a free economy allow and encourage entrepreneurship and make doing business easier than in other countries.

New Zealand is one of the best countries for doing business in the world!

According to the World Bank’s “Doing Business” report 2014, New Zealand was ranked second in the world, (after Singapore)) as the best place for business and entrepreneurship. The report measured the operating environment for business, including how easy it is to start a company, to transfer a property or resolve a commercial dispute; the time and cost of clearing imports and exports through a port; how easy it is to get an electricity connection, and other issues that businesses face in any country.

See link:

In order to get a resident visa based on investment there are requirements that are described in the table below

Investment visa type 2 is based on a points scoring system determined according to the following criteria: age, business experience, the invested sum and the level of English. The required minimum is 20 points.

If you are interested in the possibility of investing, you are most welcome to contact us.

Links to investment sites in New Zealand:

Economic overview

Angel investing

New Zealand trade and enterprise

See attached table.

INVESTOR PLUS and INVESTOR 2 CATEGORIES VISA REQUIREMENTS

Investor 2 Category Investor Plus Category Key Requirement
65 years or younger No requirement Age
Minimum overall band score of IELTS 3 or more, or other evidence under policy No requirement Principal applicant English Language requirement
Principal applicants must have a minimum of three years of recognized business experience No requirement Business experience
Same as principal applicant or purchase ESOL (English courses) No requirement Family English Language requirement
NZ$ 1 million (transfer not required) No requirement Settlement funds
NZ$ 1.5 million NZ$ 10 million Investment funds
Meet the Health and Character requirements Meet the Health and Character requirements Health and Character
Maintain the investment funds in New Zealand for a minimum of Four yearsSpend 146 days in New Zealand in each of the final three years of the four-year investment periodSubmit evidence of meeting requirements at the two-year anniversary and the expiry of the four-year investment period.Principal applicant who was awarded 1 point for English language ability (IELTS 3), must complete a minimum of 20 hours of English language tuition with a New Zealand registered school or tertiary education provider.Within 3 months after the expiry date of the investment period, the principal applicant submit evidence to INZ that they have met requirements Maintain the investment funds in New Zealand for a minimum of Four yearsSpend 146 days in New Zealand in each of the final three years of the four-year investment periodSubmit evidence of meeting requirements at the two-year anniversary and the expiry of the four-year investment period.Within 3 months after the expiry date of the investment period, the principal applicant submit evidence to INZ that they have met requirements Other conditions